Omothymus violaceopes 2.5cm

£10.00

33 in stock

Category:

Description

Scientific Name: Omothymus violaceopes (formerly Lampropelma violaceopes)

Common Name: Singapore Blue Tarantula

Type: Arboreal

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Malaysia and Singapore

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 11”(28cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

The Omothymus violaceopes, formerly the Lampropelma violaceopes, is known commonly in the hobby as the Singapore Blue Tarantula. This is an Old World arboreal tarantula that comes from Malaysia and Singapore. Being an Old World tarantula, this species is known for having very painful and medically significant venom that can cause muscle aches and spasms, pain in the joints headaches, nausea, and severe pain around the area the venom was injected. This species is highly suggested for more experienced keepers not only because of their potent venom, but because they are extremely fast and grow to have a leg span of over 9in. This species also has more advanced husbandry needs than a typical Old World Tarantula. While females have bright blue, almost purple legs with an almost bone white carapace and tiger stripped abdomen…males will mature out with a golden greenish color all over with extremely long legs but a smaller sized abdomen and carapace. So this species does exhibit sexual dimorphism making it very easy to tell the mature females and mature males apart.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Omothymus violaceopes 2.5cm”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

abnormally big cock abnormally big dick abnormally cock abnormally large penises abnormally small penis aboriginal sexual health abortion drug adverse events reported abortion pill abortion rates fall birth control free about erectile dysfunction about extenze about extenze male enhancement about intercourse method about lipitor about lisinopril about magic knights male enhancement pills about male enhancement about male enhancement pills About male sexual problem standards About Mens questions and answers about mind and body about penis enlargement about sertraline about sexual health about sildenafil about us male enhancement about viagra how it works about viagra side effects about viagra tablet about viagra tablets about vizag tourism abraham lincoln male enhancement abraham lincoln male enhancement pills abs not fab body perception real problem for some gay men abs packaging utah absent ejaculation absentminded alzheimers absolut impotence absolute aphrodisiac initio parfums prives absolute extracts review absolute worst male enhancement products absolutely free male enhancement pills with free shipping absolutely safe capsule absonutrix patch absonutrix patches absonutrix review Abstinence for two months to do squats every day abstinence only sex ed loses steam abstinence three months of abundant health 4 u coupon code abundant health 4 u coupon codes abundant health 4 u coupons abusive relationship and teens accept your partners friends acceptable penis size Accessibility Statement accessories accidental overdose killed heath ledger according to erikson generativity can take the form of according to independent study best male enhancement pill according to webmd accutane erectile dysfunction ace in the hole male enhancement reviews ace inhibitors erectile dysfunction aceparty1 natural male enhancement acerage penis size acetaminophen dosage acetaminophen have caffeine acetaminophen max dose acetaminophen tramadol interactions acetaminophen tylenol aciclovir genital herpes aciclovir in english aciclovir oral suspension aciclovir tablets cold sores dosage acid reflux medication lansoprazole

Select your currency
GBP Pound sterling
EUR Euro