Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens 2cm

£16.00

17 in stock

Category:

Description

Scientific Name: Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens

Common Name: Green Bottle Blue, GBB

Type: Terrestrial / Semi- Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Northern Venezuela, Paraguana region

Body Length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.25” (16cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III and IV

Growth Rate: medium

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens. Also known as the Green Bottle Blue Tarantula or the GBB. This is a New World, semi-arboreal tarantula that comes from Northern Venezuela, Paraguana region. They are considered to have a medium growth rate and reach a leg span from 4.5-6 in when full grown. Males of this species only live 3 or 4 years but the females can live up to as long as 14 years.  These T’s have mild venom and urticating hairs that they wont hesitate to kick if they feel threatened or disturbed. This is a wonderful tarantula, as mine stays out on display most of the time, are gorgeous, and enjoyable to watch. Even though they usually appear docile, they can be very skittish and bolt very quickly. Mine are prone to kick hairs and then quickly dive into their burrows anytime I am spot cleaning their enclosures or adding some water to their dish. This is not a tarantula I would suggest trying to handle. They have an amazing feeding response and quickly pounce and take down prey as soon as it is offered. Like most tarantulas, they will refuse food when in pre-molt. So if your GBB is refusing to eat for weeks or months and is spending a lot of time hiding in its burrow, don’t worry. It is probably in pre-molt and will come back out with a voracious appetite after it molts.

This species is also a very heavy webber and will make a series of intricate tunnels and web up most of its enclosure over time. As mentioned before, these are semi- arboreal T’’s meaning they are both ground and tree dwelling. I set up my GBB enclosures by filling the enclosure about halfway up with substrate (as I have noticed mine sometimes will burrow a little, especially as slings and juveniles) provide a cork bark hide like I would for a terrestrial, and then I add long pieces of cork bark, or branches, and some hanging plants to give the T some anchor points for its webbing and some things it can easily climb vertically. The Green Bottle Blue prefers an arid environment which makes their husbandry very easy. Keep the substrate dry and the water dish full and this T will thrive. Like most tarantulas, this T is fine being kept at room temperature, if you are comfortable, they are comfortable.

As far as feeding, I feed my smallest spiderlings flightless fruit flies or confused flour beetles. As they grow larger I feed them pre-killed small crickets, though these spiderlings get large quick and will be able to take down live small crickets on their own in no time. Juveniles I will feed one or two medium crickets a week…usually a cricket about the size of the tarantulas abdomen or smaller. Overall, this is an amazing spider and one of my all time favorites. It is one of the jewels of my collection and I keep it prominently displayed. I highly recommend adding this species to your collection if you haven’t already.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens 2cm”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
GBP Pound sterling
EUR Euro