(1 customer review)

Chilobrachys sp. “Electric Blue” 2cm

£25.00

5 in stock

Category:

Description

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. “Electric Blue”

Common Names: Thailand Electric Blue

Quite popular among hobbyists in the USA and Europe for a few years now, Chilobrachys sp. Electric Blue is yet another Chilobrachys species taking the spotlight. Bright iridescent hues of violet and electric blue radiate from the front legs of this species from quite small already, which are said only to improve and become more vibrant as the spider grows. Except for the vibrant blue on the front two pairs of legs,pedipalps and fangs, the rest of the Thailand Electric Blue is a mix of dull brown and grey much like any other Chilobrachys species.

Starting out at more or less the same size as Chilobrachys dyscolus or Chilobrachys sp. Vietnam Blue as slings, females will eventually grow to around 14 or 15cm. Males are sexually dimorphic at maturity and only reach a size of around 12 or 13cm. In Thailand, this species is subjected to temperatures ranging from 15 degrees up to 35 degrees and more, so being a fossorial species helps to shield it from any extremes in weather. You would do well to keep this species in a fossorial setup but also create a lot of structure outside the burrow so it can attach webbing. Chilobrachys sp. Electric Blue is quite a webmaster and will create silken structures all around the entrance to it’s burrow. They seem to be quite sensitive to their surroundings, so if your tarantula is not settling in and constantly restless, make sure you’ve provided everything it needs in terms of substrate for burrowing and structures that it can use to build a comfortable home.

1 review for Chilobrachys sp. “Electric Blue” 2cm

  1. Zygmunt (verified owner)

    I am very happy with my purchase. Very well packed in the shipment. Very good service and communication. I highly recommend

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
GBP Pound sterling
EUR Euro